Bookings: 07467 185761

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

For: Three Treasures Clinic

Why I collect your personal data and what I do with it

When you supply your personal details to this clinic they are stored and processed for 4 reasons (the bits in bold are the relevant terms used in the General Data Protection Regulation – i.e. the law):

  1. I need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible treatment. Your requesting treatment and my agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that I would not be able to provide treatment.

 

  1. I have a “Legitimate Interest” in collecting that information, because without it I couldn’t do my job effectively and safely.
  1. I also think that it is important that I can contact you in order to confirm your appointments with me or to update you on matters related to your medical care. This again constitutes “Legitimate Interest”, but this time it is your legitimate interest.

 

  1. Provided I have your consent, I may occasionally send you general health information in the form of articles, advice or newsletters. You may withdraw this consent at any time – just let me know by any convenient method.

I have a legal obligation with my professional body (The British Acupuncture Council) to retain your records for 7 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25, if this is longer). After this period, your records will be shredded and destroyed.

Your records are stored on paper, in locked filing cabinets, and the back clinic door is always locked out of working hours.

Your phone number is stored on my mobile phone with a passcode. Any email correspondence will be printed and added to your paper records before being deleted from my computer.

I will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your consent.  Any third party correspondence (for example with your doctor or other medical practitioner) will be stored in a password protected file electronically and a copy printed and added to your paper records. The electronic file will be removed from the computer when I am satisfied the prevailing issue has been dealt with.

You have the right to see what personal data of yours I hold, and you can also ask me to correct any factual errors. Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed (7 years), you can also ask me to erase your records.

I want you to be absolutely confident that I am treating your personal data responsibly, and that I am doing everything I can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so. Of course, if you feel that I am mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain. Complaints need to be sent to what is referred to in the jargon as the Data Controller. Here are the details you need for that:
Nicola Rycroft, nicola@threetreasuresclinic.co.uk, 07467 185761
34 Brettingham Avenue, Cringleford, Norwich, NR4 6XQ

If you are not satisfied with my response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Working Hours

Mon - 9:30am - 3:00pm
Tue - 9:30am - 8:00pm
Wed - 1:30pm - 8:00pm (Rowan House)
Fri - 9:30am - 8:00pm
Sat - 8:30am - 1:30pm

Cost

Acupuncture
Initial consultation and treatment (90 mins) - £45
Follow up treatments (45/60 mins) - £40
5 Session package (paid upfront) - £175

Holistic Facial Acupuncture
Initial Consultation and Treatment ( 90 minutes and includes a jade roller) - £60
Follow up treatments - £50
5 session Facial continuation (paid upfront) - £225
Find about more about this treatment

Contact

For appointments contact:
07467 185761 or email nicola@threetreasuresclinic.co.uk